NDTV enters into Education Awards space; holds inaugural on Feb 16

News channel NDTV and leducation company, Educomp joined hands to recognise and felicitate efforts made by schools, educators and administrators to impart quality education under multiple categories, across the country. Manish Sisodia, Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi, and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, Sanjna Kapoor, Shantanu Prakash, CMD Educomp were some prominent figures who gave away the awards .

NDTV anchors said that Education Awards received over 1600 nominations from across all four zones – North, South, East and West.. The jury consisting of Ashok Ganguly, Educationist & Former Chairman, CBSE; Abha Adams, Education Consultant; Lata Vaidyanathan, Director, TERI Prakriti School, Delhi;Pramath Raj Sinha, Founder & Trustee, Ashoka University, Founding Dean, ISB; Rupamanjari Ghosh, Vice-Chancellor, Shiv Nadar University and Natasha Jog, Senior Anchor & Senior Editor, NDTV. then shortlisted participants from the regional awards, who went on to compete at the national level where their performance was further assessed by the same jury of personalities, known for their contribution to education. Those receiving awards included :

 

SCHOOLS

Excellence In Academics (Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai); Excellence In Co- Curricular Activities (Assam Valley, Assam); Excellence In Pedagogy(Shishuvan English Medium School, Matunga, Mumbai); Excellence In Faculty Training (Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane, Mumbai); Excellence In Infrastructure     (The Doon School, Dehradun,Assam Valley, Assam); Excellence In Sports (KIIT International School, Bhubaneswar); Excellence In Innovative curriculum (The Millennium School, Surat)

 

TEACHERS

Excellence In English Teaching (Aditi Pant, Indus International School, Bengaluru); Excellence In Maths Teaching (Alka Bakshi, Gitanjali Senior School, Hyderabad);

Excellence In Social Science Teaching (Harpreet Kaur Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai); Excellence In Science Teaching (Geetha Sreenivasan, Vaels International School, Chennai)

 

PRINCIPALS

Excellence In Inclusive Education (Revathi Srinivasan, Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane, Abha Sahgal, Sanskriti School, Chanakyapuri)

Excellence In Instructional Leadership (Gunmeet Bindra, Welham’s Boys’ School, Dehradun & Kiran Sethi, The Riverside School, Ahmedabad, Gujarat)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding leadership in Education (S Jayaram, Valley School, Bengaluru); Lifetime Contribution for Education (Jyotsna Brar, Welham Girl’s School, Dehradun); CHANGEMAKERS (Neerja Lamba, RPV Vidyalaya,  Rajesh Kumar Sharma)